2023 Case Update List
[…] Substantial competent evidence must support every restitution award. There is a difference between failing to object and affirmatively asking for an error. The Court vacated the restitution order an remanded for a restitution hearing.

Sheriffs

City of Atchison v. Jack Laurie, ___ Kan.App.2d ___ (No. 125223, filed 04/14/23). The City of Atchison (City) filed a petition for writ of mandamus asking the district court to compel Jack Laurie, the Sheriff of Atchison County, to accept all prisoners committed to him by the City police as required by K.S.A. 19-1930(a) ("The sheriff or the keeper of the jail in any county of the state shall receive all prisoners

committed to the sheriff's or jailer's custody by the authority . . . of any city located in such county."). Laurie claimed that K.S.A. 19-1930 afforded him with the discretion to reject detainees from the City when he believed the detainees required a medical evaluation.