2016 Case Update List
[…] It reasoned that K.S.A. 8-1567a is a civil proceeding and imposes no criminal penalties, so a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567a is a separate and distinct offense from DUI as defined in K.S.A. 8-1567. All that is required for testing by K.S.A. 8-1001 and amendments thereto, is reasonable grounds to believe a person under 21 was operating or attempting to operate a vehicle while having alcohol. . . in such person ' s system; and one of the following conditions exists: "(A) The person has been arrested or otherwise taken into custody for any offense involving operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol . . . , or for a violation of K.S.A. 8-1567a." Because K.S.A. 8-1567a is a civil offense with its own unique process, and not a criminal offense, an arrest is not a prerequisite to its enforcement. Bixenman was under the age of 21 and was driving with alcohol in his system.