2016 Case Update List
[…] Salas consented to the search. The officer opened the trunk, which contained a suitcase. Inside the suitcase, the officer found approximately twenty pounds of methamphetamine. Salas was charged with possession with intent to distribute methamphetamine. Salas argued the methamphetamine should have been suppressed because the officer did not have reasonable suspicion or probable cause to stop him. Salas also argued he did not voluntarily give the officer consent to search the car. The court disagreed. Okla. Stat. § 11-309 provides that "a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane." The Tenth Circuit has held that a single violation of a traffic statute virtually identical to § 11-309 can provide reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop. Here, the district court found that the officer saw Salas' vehicle cross the fog line twice.