2016 Case Update List
[…] Traffic Stops

Thomas JG Martin vs. Kansas Department of Revenue, 36 Kan.App.2d 561, 142 P.3d 735 (2006), affirmed 285 Kan. 625, 176 P.3d 938 (2008). The officer observed "Martin driving his vehicle with the passenger side brake light inoperable. Two other brake lights (the one on the driver's side and the one in the lower portion of the rear window) were operating properly." The Court of Appeals then comments that the officer mistakenly believed that the traffic statutes required that all the brake lights be operable. The statute that applies is K.S.A. 8-1708(a), which states in large part that "Every motor vehicle...shall be equipped with two (2) or more stop lamps meeting the requirements of K.S.A. 8-1721...except cars manufactured prior to 1953." Then looking to K.S.A. 8-1721(a), it says basically that vehicles shall be equipped with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle which shall display a red or amber light, visible from a distance of 300 feet to the rear and which shall be actuated upon