2016 Case Update List
[…] In sustaining the defendant's conviction, the Tenth Circuit began by asserting that state and local police have the general authority to investigate and make arrests for violations of federal immigration laws. The court then held that this authority is not preempted by a federal statute authorizing state and local law police to arrest and detain an undocumented alien under certain circumstances if the aliens had been deported or left United States because of a felony conviction 8 U.S.C.A. § 1252c. The introductory language of Section 1252c, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent permitted by relevant State and local law. . .," the court said, cannot reasonably be read as an express preemption of state and local law authorizing police to investigate and make arrests for violations of federal immigration law.