2016 Case Update List
[…] DL Suspension

Byrd v. Kansas Department of Revenue, ___ Kan. ___, ___ P.3d ___ (No. 101189, filed 10/26/12), affirming 43 Kan.App.2d 145, 221 P.3d 1168 (No. 101,189, filed 01/15/10). Byrd provided a blood sample that tested at 0.28. Upon receipt of the results, Atchison County Deputy Clark executed the DC-27 form and gave it to an administrative assistant, Hale, who mailed it to Byrd. Byrd argued to the district court that Clark had to mail the notice himself to comply with K.S.A. 8-1002(c). The district court agreed. The Court of Appeals reversed, finding substantial compliance with the service statue based on the 1993 amendment to K.S.A. 8-1001(v) ("this act is remedial law and shall be liberally construed to promote public health, safety and welfare.") The Court of Appeals held the 1993 legislative amendment meant that Anderson v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 18 Kan.App.2d 347, 355, 853 P.3d 69, rev. denied 253 Kan. 856 (1993)(strict compliance with personal service statute K.S.A. 8-1002(c) required), was no longer good law.