2016 Case Update List
[…] Soto spent 2 ½ days in jail. Once in Johnson County's custody, Soto pointed out that he did not look like the person named in the warrant and was released. Assuming, without deciding a duty existed, and that a private person could be held liable for false imprisonment, the Supreme Court affirmed the grant of summary judgment to Wyandotte County. It found the act of investigating claims that someone had been incorrectly identified as a person named in a warrant was a discretionary act and thus Wyandotte County had immunity pursuant to K.S.A. 75-6104(e). Soto claimed the duty came from K.S.A. 22-2304(1), which states: "The warrant shall be signed by the magistrate and shall contain the name of the defendant, or, if his name is unknown, any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty." The Court said the statute applied to the magistrate issuing the warrant, not the County, and nothing in the procedure required the officers to perform a broader investigation, e.g., compare fingerprints, access photographs, or take a DNA sample for potential analysis.

Lundstrom v.