2010s Case Update List
[…] Defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal should have been granted.

State v. Chavez, ___ Kan. ___ (No. 115602, filed 08/23/19). A protected person under a Protection from Abuse court order (PFA order) does not have the authority to unilaterally modify the court order by waiving its restraints or consenting to its violation. Consequently, in a stalking prosecution under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5427(a)(3), the defendant is not entitled to have the jury instructed on the

principles of an implied waiver. And the evidence was sufficient to prove stalking. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202, creates three categories of criminal intent. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(b) delineates the "[c]ulpable mental states . . . classified according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows: (1) Intentionally; (2) knowingly; [and] (3) recklessly." Unlike its predecessor K.S.A. 21-3201, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202 explicitly provides: "(c) Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged. If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally." The Legislature has made it legally possible for a person to be guilty of a reckless act by knowingly or intentionally committing that same act. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(c) ("If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally."); see also State v. Louis, 305 Kan. 453, 461-62, 384 P.3d 1 (2016) (noting that under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202, "[c]onduct designed to cause death—and, for that matter, conduct the actor knows is reasonably certain to cause death—is now sufficient to establish the defendant acted recklessly").