2010s Case Update List
[…] See also State v. Mears, 308 Kan. ___, ___ P.3d ___ (No. 115,278, filed 08/10/18), and State v. Fisher, 308 Kan. ___, ___ P.3d ___ (No. 115,277, filed 08/10/18). Stegall, J., in a well-reasoned dissent, would affirm. "To understand the plain meaning of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1567(i)(1), we need look no further than the four words that follow "the acts" to discern the acts to which the statute refers—the ones "that this section prohibits." In this case, "the acts that" K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1567 "prohibits" are "operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while . . . the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1567(a)(2). The Wichita ordinance clearly prohibits these same acts, a fact no one disputes."

State v. Schrader, ___ Kan. ___ (No. 115196, filed 08/10/18). Schrader killed someone while driving drunk.