2010s Case Update List
[…] On the one leg stand test he exhibited 1 clue and no clues on the walk and turn test. The PBT indicated .053. Olson was under arrest for MIP (alcohol was found in the vehicle) and MIC. The officer read the implied consent and Olson's BAC was 0.048. The officer gave the Olson a notice of suspension form for having a BAC over 0.02. Olson's DL was suspended for the test failure and he argued that a minor cannot be arrested for driving with a BAC less than 0.08. Olson claimed the officer did not have reasonable grounds to subject him to the evidentiary breath test. The appellate court noted K.S.A. 8-1001 says an officer can request a test under the implied consent law if it is shown the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that he was operating under the influence. The implied consent law states "or was under the age of 21 years while having alcohol or other drugs in such person's system." The court looked to Olson driving into an adjacent lot, bloodshot eyes, smell of alcohol, admitted to drinking too much. The officer also noted Olson was under age. The PBT indicated 0.053 which is a violation of K.S.A. 41-727(a). The court also noted Young v.