2010s Case Update List
[…] After three failed breath tests and several other missed tests, the court revoked her postrelease supervision and sent her back to jail. Castillo claimed the district court lacked jurisdiction to do so. The Court of Appeals disagreed. The 2011 revisions evidence legislative intent that the Secretary of Corrections no longer supervise DUI offenders, post-incarceration. Thus any violation of the conditions of postimprisonment supervision subjects such person to revocation by the district court pursuant to the terms of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1567(b)(3) ("Any violation of the conditions of such supervision may subject such person to revocation of supervision and imprisonment in jail for the remainder of the period of imprisonment, the remainder of the supervision period, or any combination or portion thereof.").

State v. Stanley, 53 Kan.App.2d 698, ___ P.3d ___ (No. 112828, filed 04/01/16 (published on 03/01/17)).